Prize-giving, Notre-Dame du Rosaire Schools, 1913

26th June 2015

From La Gazette de Guernesey, 15 February 1913. The Primary School and the Infants'; the spelling of the names is a little variable!

See Les Petites Ecoles for more about these schools.


Première Ecole

Instruction réligieuse:René Hervé, Madeleine Groult. Prix offerts par le rev. Bourde de la Rogerie. 2. Gabrielle Bondonneau, Virginie Moisan, Jack Stacey.

Assiduité: Hector Deveaux, prix offert par le rev. BDLR, 2. Lily Deveau, 3. Lily Ferguson, 4. Arthur Lavielle, p.o. par le rév. BDLR, 5. Elsie Moullin, Louise Philippe, Lily Lavielle, Frank Bott, Minnie Hayson, Rose Ferguson, Violet Ferguson, Emily Poterie, Henriette Richey, Marie Stacey, Joseph Robinson, Thomas Murdock, Jean Richer, Léonard Glide,  Reggie Cluett, Annie Allain, Winnie Cluett, Beatrix Froome, Nellie Curton, Peter Campbell, Robert Ferguson.

Prix offert par M. le Marquis de la Rochethulon et Grente, Président du Souvenir Normande. Alfred Collet, William Wale, Gertured Machon, Thomas Phillips, William Parsons, Cecil Allain, Herbert Howe, John Myles.

Bonne conduite: Gladys Coutu, Florence Brouard, Cecil Adam, Alice Loveless, Edward de Garis, Charles Witford, Violet Brouard, Dora Wakeham, Clifford Perrio, Marie Guilmoto, Florence Tunbridge.

Français: p. o. par le rév. BDLR. 1. Charles Stacey, René Hervé; 2. Francis Digard, Eric Robinson.

Anglais: 1. Jessie Cooper, Marjory Taylor; 2. Madeleine Groult, Dorothy Lytten; 3. Rita Penney.

Travaux manuels: Prix offert par Mme Digard. 1. Frank Bott. 2. Arthur Laveille.


Deuxième Ecole

Instruction réligieuse: 1er prix, Elvina Ducellier; Francine Merrien. 2e prix, Joseph Guérin; Jean Minier. 3e prix. Germain Ducellier; Madeleine Le Guillou.

Assiduité: Jean Merrien, Charles Dumond, Victor Turner, Geroge Rivers, Jean Le Pedvin, André Gilbert, Peter Orvin, Walter Dupont, Raymond Gilbert, Alphonsine Dumond, Jeanne Laurier, Emile Leconte, Léon Sauvage, Charles Lenormand, Yves Blaise, Hugh O'Neill, Mildred Burridge, Cecil Cochrane, Alfred Rumens, Renée Herpe, Alphonse Guilmoto, Adèle Le Flock, Chalres Lejean, Frank Le Flock, Léonard Boucher, Cyril Sims, Roger Meagher, Joseph Guilmoto Sanchérico, Harry Stanford, Maurice Huard, Celestin Levillio, Ethel Traisnel, Aimée Lenormand, Marie Guilmoto, Olga Le Flock, Alphonsine Gensous, Marie Painsard, Gerald Henderson, Ernest Minier, Antoine Sauvage, Alphone Guilmoto; Jean Marie (sic), François Le Conte, Guillaume Merrien, George Lejean.

Bonne conduite: P.o. par le RBDLR, Florence Salmon, Emilie Le Flock, Ethel Dupont, Gustave Traisnel, Henriette Guilmoto, Annie Hewiston, Berthe Louis, Louis Lenormand, Elsie Minier, Alfredine Hurry, Louise Mercier, Ethel Cochrane, Florence Williams, Hélène Hammoniaux, Evelyn O'Neil, Violet Rolls.

Français: 1er prix, Florence Salmon, Julie Painsard, et Reggie Boucher; 2e prix, Hélène Coutu et Jean Le Flock; 3e prix, Joseph Guilmoto et Ethel Standford.

Anglais: 1er prix, Nellie Standford, Bertha Hooper; 2e prix, Lily Madell et Clifford Ogier; 3e prix, Bertie WIlliams.

Travaux manuels: 1er prix, Emilie Le Flock, offert par mesdames Reynolds et Leroy; 2e prix, Berthe Louis.

Dessin: 1er prix, Cecil Mudge, George Traisnel; 2e prix, Pierre Gérard, Marceau Hurry.


Première Ecole: Classe enfantine

Assiduité: Adeline Lavenne, Edward Richer, George Mahy, Marcel Fusellier, Cyril Lihou, George Short, Charles Cluett, Frank Lavenne, Horace Davis, George Poterie, Goerge Froome, James Allain, Albert Short, François Robert, Gladys Legg, Régine Collet, Yvonne Perrot, Lily Monnard, Thomas Bain, Frank Godden, Louis Monnard, Marjorie Short, Théodorine Allain, Jack Short, Tom Tew, Bertie Masterton, Clifford Boundy, Céline Corbet, Ethel Chalk, Emily Collins, Priscilla Langlois, Arthur Pratt.

Bonne conduite: Lilian Helyar, Kathleen Dicker, Edna Taylor, Marian wale, Jospehine Brouard, Alfred Myles, Rodrick Robinson, Frederick Tew, Frederick Lohmeïr, Clifford Myles, Francis Mahy, Reggie Parsons, Frederick Dicker, Kathleen Le Mesurier, Gertie Smith, Molly Hughes, Emily Stuckly, Marjorie Phillips, Frances Levaillant, George Brouard, Bertie Mollet, Ivy WInter, Charles Shepherd, Robert Stacey.

Deuxième Ecole: Classe enfantine

Assiduité: Jeanne Dumond, Louisa Ducellier, Violet O'Neil, Marcelle Herpe, Peter Le Flock, Paul Guérin, Thomas Kimber, Juia Ducellier, Louis Gélat,Ernest Gélot, Victor Védier, George Pedvin, Harold Milon, Yves Malledent, Emile Gérard, Edward Blaise, Frank Louis, Harold Renouf, Raymond Gargan, Paul Le Flock, Ernest Lejean, Jack Salmon, Joseph Coutu, John Guilmoto, Charles Pedvin, Reggie Prout, Emile Gensous, Aurèle Henderson, Yves Merrien, Adèle Traisnel, ElisaVédier, Elsie Boucher, Marcel Levillio, Alice Fournier, Constance Fournier, Louise Gargan, Lilian Lejean, Doris Kimber, Louisa Novée, Doris Salmon, Charles Pugh.

Bonne conduite: Alice Salmon, Aimée Davis, Doris Coutu, Marguerite Guilmoto, Yolande Painsard, Eugenie Millon, Kathleen Davis, Louise Guilmoto, William Lebrun, Yves Mercier, Harold Gordon, Adolphus Herpe, Clifford Rolls, Joseph Leroux, Stanley Higgins, Alfred Hurry, Edward Hamoniaux, Louis Herpe, Percy Mollet, Reginald Cross, Fleury Cochrane, Hilda Rolls, Doris Williams, Miriam Duquemin, Dorothy Duquemin, Daphny Gordon, Eva Bougeaurd, Agnès Hurry, Louise Laurier.